Crossed The Bar


We commemorate the life and service of former shipmates, their partners and friends.

Sunset and evening star,
And one clear call for me!
But such a tide as moving seems asleep,

Too full for sound and foam,
When that which drew from out the boundless deep
Turns again home.

Twilight and evening bell,
And after that the dark!
And may there be no sadness or farewell,
When I embark;

For tho’ from out our bourne of Time and Place
The flood may bear me far,
I hope to see my Pilot face to face
When I have crost the bar.                                                                Alfred, Lord Tennyson


* After a Shipmate’s name indicates that the family has kindly given us permission to add a Eulogy or memorabilia.


2019

Shipmate J Holt


2018

Mrs P Bartholomew | Shipmate J Rawson | Shipmate A Harvey


2017

Shipmate J Evans * | Mrs P Whalley * | Shipmate L Butler | Shipmate T Maisey *

Ms K Young *


 2015

Shipmate A Christopher | Mrs P Hill  | Mrs M Hunter

Mrs I Watson  |  Mrs C Youngman


2014

Shipmate G Larter |  Shipmate Gallie  |  Shipmate Gibbens

Mrs J Jeffery | Shipmate J Stanley


2013

Shipmate L Anstey | Shipmate T King  |  Shipmate I Roy

Shipmate K Stevenson  |  Shipmate R Sibley


2012

Mrs Q Barnes ( wife of late
founder member Shipmate J Barnes)

Shipmate E Darke | Shipmate B Standley


2011

Shipmate R Tremlett


2010

Shipmate G Davis | Mrs P Ashforth


2009

Shipmate A Hill  |  Shipmate R Saunders | Mrs S Jowett


2008

 Shipmate B Young | Mrs P Anstey


2007

Shipmate T Reynolds | Shipmate B Warner | Mrs P Larter


2006

Shipmate S Bartholomew (Portland Branch President)

Mrs E Anstey | Mrs P Tonge


2005

 Shipmate K Kennett (Portland Branch President)

Shipmate N Clark | Shipmate D Stevens | Shipmate J Stockley

Shipmate J Harle| Mrs M Hall | Mrs E Cawley | Mrs P Stone |  J Streak


2004

 Shipmate J Docherty | Shipmate G Burlinson | Shipmate F Fields


2003

Shipmate S Hodgkins | Mrs S Stevens | Shipmate F Youngman | Mrs M Purvis

Shipmate M Whalley | Shipmate D Standley


2002

Shipmate R Babb (Portland Branch Founder Member)

Shipmate L Fripp | Mrs V Lane | Shipmate P Dixon | Shipmate V Ayles


2001

Shipmate R Tremlett (No.4 Area Life Vice President)

Shipmate M Thorne | Mrs S Smith | Ms T Conner


2000

Shipmate N Watson | Mrs F Forden


1999

Shipmate T Gillett | Shipmate T Anstey | Shipmate P Roy | Mrs M Clark


1998

Shipmate D Le Paige | Shipmate J Derbyshire | Shipmate G Dewlands | Shipmate K Flitter


1997

Shipmate J Williams | Shipmate C Harvey | Shipmate A Cawley | Shipmate C Hayes


1996

Shipmate J Barnes (Portland Branch Founder Member)

Shipmate M Treadwell | Mrs M Keslake | Mrs G Burgess | Mrs McLennon


1995

Shipmate F House


1994

Shipmate J Rudduck | Shipmate P Kelker


 1992

Shipmate C Brocklebank | Mrs L Davis


1990

Mrs Hodge


1988

Shipmate Wood


1987

Shipmate Beckett


1986

Mrs Nye


1985

Shipmate H Webb (Portland Branch Chairman | Mrs Beckett


1983

Shipmate Hayward


1982

Shipmate Heron


1978

Mrs Ayles


1974

Shipmate Nye


1973

Shipmate Richardson


1968

Shipmate M Banks


1967

Mrs D Faulkner


1966

Shipmate Levin | Shipmate Matthews


1965

Shipmate Webb | Shipmate Babb


1964

Shipmate T Hair | Shipmate H Britt


1963

Shipmate Rose | Shipmate Knight


 

Back